Full Bracket

Week #1
(March 24-27)
Week #2
(March 30-April 3)
Week #3
(April 6-10)

Week #4
(April 13-17)

Week #5
(April 20-24)

Week #6
(April 27-30)

WEEK #1 March 24-27  
Tuesday, March 24 Bracket: Food Safety Link
8:00 p.m. tip-off Producer Safety Chat with Sanja Ilic and Melanie Ivey
OSU Extension Produce Safety Team
Watch Replay

Wednesday, March 25

Bracket: Electronic Communication Return to Top
9:00 a.m. tip-off eFields 2019 Results
Elizabeth Hawkins, Field Specialist, Agronomic Systems
Learn how the eFields program utilized modern technologies to help Ohio farmers learn new practices and techniques to improve farm efficiency and profitability
Watch Replay
Noon tip-off Your Virtual Extension Office
Sam Custer, Interim Assistant Director, OSU Extension Agricultural and Natural Resources
OSU Extension is open and here to serve. Learn how to navigate your virtual Extension resources
Watch Replay
3:00 p.m. tip-off Video Production Basics
Brooke Beam, Agricultural and Natural Resources Extension Educator, OSU Extension Highland County
With all of this family time, why not capture these moments in video? Brooke will provide a brief presentation and open the room for a question and answer session.
Watch Replay Part I
Watch Replay
Part II
Thursday, March 26 Bracket: Food Safety Return to Top
9:00 a.m. tip-off Food Safety & COVID-19 for Consumers
Sanja Ilic, Asst. Professor, OSU Human Sciences Admin.
Watch Replay
Noon tip-off Producer Safety Chat
Sanja Ilic and Melanie Ivey, OSU Extension Produce Safety Team
Replay with live Q&A
Watch Replay
3:00 p.m. tip-off Food Safety & COVID-19 for Consumers (replay)
Sanja Ilic, Asst. Professor, OSU Human Sciences Admin.
Watch Replay
Friday, March 27 Bracket: Farm Health Return to Top
9:00 a.m. tip-off Stress Management Tips & Resources
Farm & Rural Health Task Force

Watch Replay

Watch Farm Stress Task ForceVideo

Noon tip-off Keeping Cash Flowing: Start with a Plan
Dianne Shoemaker, OSU Extension Field Specialist, Dairy Production Economics
Watch Replay
3:00 p.m. tip-off Crops Inputs/Margins, Land Values/Rents, Tax Issues; An Outlook Discussion
Barry Ward, OSU Extension Leader, Production Business Management
Watch Replay

Week #2

March 30-April 3  

Monday, March 30

Bracket: Hemp Return to Top
9:00 a.m. tip-off Introduction & Overview of Hemp in Ohio
Brad Bergefurd, State Horticulture Specialist, OSU Extension
Watch Replay
Noon tip-off Ohio Tri-State Research Projects & Production Do's & Don'ts
James Morris, Extension Educator, OSU Extension Brown County
Watch Replay
3:00 p.m. tip-off Plasticulture, Drip Irrigation and Fertigation
Brad Bergefurd, State Horticulture Specialist, OSU Extension
Watch Replay
Tuesday, March 31 Bracket: Direct Marketing Return to Top
9:00 a.m. tip-off Direct Marketing Agriculture Products
Christie Welch/OSU Extension Direct Marketing Team
Watch Replay
Noon tip-off Using Online Platforms to Sell Locally Produced Foods to Consumers
Christie Welch/OSU Extension Direct Marketing Team

Watch Replay
Resources/Links

3:00 p.m. tip-off Drive-thru Farmers Markets
Christie Welch/OSU Extension Direct Marketing Team
Watch Replay
Resources/Links
Wednesday, April 1 Bracket: Farm Management Return to Top
9:00 a.m. tip-off Farm Law 101: Leasing and Financing Agreements
Farm Management Webinar Series Replay with Live Q&A with Peggy Hall, Esq., OSU Extension Agricultural Law Specialist
Watch Replay
Noon tip-off Where to Start with Workers Compensation Benefits
Farm Management Webinar Series Replay
Watch Replay
3:00 p.m. tip-off Estate Planning: What are the Tools And Options
Farm Management Webinar Series Replay with Live Q&A with Peggy Hall, Esq., OSU Extension Agricultural Law Specialist
Watch Replay
Thursday, April 2 Bracket: Forages, Pastures, and Grazing Return to Top
9:00 a.m. tip-off Basic Pasture Grazing Management
Rory Lewandowski, Extension Educator, OSU Extension Wood County
Watch Replay
Noon tip-off Forage Cover Crops
Christine Gelley, Agricultural and Natural Resources Educator, OSU Extension Noble County
Watch Replay
3:00 p.m. tip-off The Do's and Don'ts of Fencing and Water Systems
Ted Wiseman, Agricultural & Natural Resources Educator, OSU Extension Perry County
Watch Replay
Friday, April 3 Bracket: Agricultural Safety Return to Top
9:00 a.m. tip-off Noise on the Farm: The Importance of Hearing Protection
Dee Jepsen, State Specialist & Lisa Pfeiffer, Education Program Manager, OSU Extension Agricultural Safety & Health
Watch Replay
Noon tip-off Respiratory Hazards at the Grain Bins
Dee Jepsen, State Specialist, OSU Extension Agricultural Safety & Health
Watch Replay
3:00 p.m. tip-off Young Farm Workers: Guidelines for Hiring and Assigning Farm Chores
Dee Jepsen, State Specialist & Lisa Pfeiffer, Education Program Manager, OSU Extension Agricultural Safety & Health
Watch Replay
Week #3 April 6-10  
Monday, April 6 Bracket: Forestry Return to Top
9:00 a.m. tip-off Thinking about selling timber? Some things to consider…
Dave Apsley, Ohio State University Extension
Jamie Dahl, Central State University Extension
Watch Replay
Noon tip-off The Future of Oak is in Our Hands
Dave Apsley, Ohio State University Extension
Jamie Dahl, Central State University Extension
Watch Replay
3:00 p.m. tip-off Ohio's Family Forests
Dave Apsley, Ohio State University Extension
Jamie Dahl, Central State University Extension
Watch Replay
Tuesday, April 7 Bracket: Horticulture Return to Top
9:00 a.m. tip-off Invasive Species Update
Amy Stone, Agricultural and Natural Resources Educator, OSU Extension Lucas County
Watch Replay
Noon tip-off The Basics on Soil Testing and Plant Nutrition for the Public
Ann Chanon, Agricultural and Natural Resources Educator, OSU Extension Lorain County
Watch Replay
3:00 p.m. tip-off BYGLive! - Ornamental Horticulture Updates
Carri Jagger, Agricultural and Natural Resources Educator, OSU Extension Morrow County
Amy Stone, Agricultural and Natural Resources Educator, OSU Extension Lucas County
Watch Replay
Wednesday, April 8 Bracket: Cover Crops Return to Top
9:00 a.m. tip-off Cover Crop Termination Options and Residual Herbicide Concerns
Eric Richer, Agricultural and Natural Resources Educator, OSU Extension Fulton County
Jeff Stachler, Agricultural and Natural Resources Educator, OSU Extension Auglaize County
Watch Replay
Noon tip-off Cover Crops for Forage
Allen Gahler, Agricultural and Natural Resources Educator, OSU Extension Sandusky County
Christine Gelley, Agricultural and Natural Resources Educator, OSU Extension Noble County
Jason Hartschuh, Agricultural and Natural Resources Educator, OSU Extension Crawford County
Garth Ruff, Agricultural and Natural Resources Educator, OSU Extension Henry County
Watch Replay
3:00 p.m. tip-off Cover Crops Basics and Planting
Jason Hartschuh, Agricultural and Natural Resources Educator, OSU Extension Crawford County
Sarah Noggle, Agricultural and Natural Resources Educator, OSU Extension Paulding County
Eric Richer, Agricultural and Natural Resources Educator, OSU Extension Fulton County
Watch Replay
Thursday, April 9 Bracket: Hemp Return to Top
9:00 a.m. tip-off Chemistry and Testing of CBD Hemp
Craig Schluttenhofer, Ph.D., Natural Products, Central State University
Watch Replay
View Slides
Noon tip-off Insect Control for Hemp
Luis Canas, OSU Associate Professor and Extension Specialist in Entomology
Watch Replay
View Slides
3:00 p.m. tip-off Growing Hemp for Fiber or Seed
Craig Schluttenhofer, Ph.D., Natural Products, Central State University
Watch Replay
View Slides
Friday, April 10 Bracket: Ohio AgrAbility Return to Top
9:00 a.m. tip-off Making your Events, Festivals and Agritourism Accessible to the Public
Dee Jepsen, Assoc. Professor, Director of Agricultural Safety and Health, CFAES, and Ohio AgrAbility
Laura Akgerman, Disability Services Coordinator: Ohio AgrAbility and OSU Extension
Watch Replay
Noon tip-off Assistive Technology to Keep you Farming
Laura Akgerman, Disability Services Coordinator: Ohio AgrAbility and OSU Extension
Rachel Jarman, Rural Rehabilitation Coordinator, Ohio AgrAbility and Easter Seals Greater Cincinnati
Watch Replay
3:00 p.m. tip-off Farming and Gardening with Arthritis and Other Physical Limitations
Laura Akgerman, Disability Services Coordinator: Ohio AgrAbility and OSU Extension
Watch Replay
Week #4 April 13-17  
Monday, April 13 Bracket: Sheep Production & Management Return to Top
9:00 a.m. tip-off Marketing Sheep; Breeds of Sheep
Christine Gelley, Agricultural and Natural Resources Educator, OSU Extension Noble County
Brady Campbell, Program Coordinator, OSU Sheep Team
Watch Replay
Noon tip-off Basic Sheep Nutrition: Nutritional Needs During Each Stage of Production
Christine Gelley, Agricultural and Natural Resources Educator, OSU Extension Noble County
Brady Campbell, Program Coordinator, OSU Sheep Team
Watch Replay View Slides
3:00 p.m. tip-off Basic Health Management: Disease, Vaccines, Parasites
Christine Gelley, Agricultural and Natural Resources Educator, OSU Extension Noble County
Brady Campbell, Program Coordinator, OSU Sheep Team
Watch Replay
Tuesday, April 14 Bracket: Horticulture Return to Top
9:00 a.m. tip-off Tree ID
Kathy Smith, Program Director, Forestry, OSU SENR
Watch Replay
View Slides
Noon tip-off Asian Longhorned Beetle Update
Joe Boggs, Horticulture Educator, OSU Extension Hamilton County
Watch Replay
3:00 p.m. tip-off Ornamental Horticulture Update
Jim Chatfield, Horticulture Specialist, OSU Extension
Tom DeHaas, Agricultural and Natural Resources Educator, OSU Extension Lake County
Watch Replay
8:00 p.m. tip-off Operating a U-Pick Operation with COVID-19
Sanja Ilic and Melanie Ivey, OSU Extension Produce Safety Team
Watch Replay
Wednesday, April 15 Bracket: Small Farms Return to Top
9:00 a.m. tip-off Meat Goat Production
Tony Nye, Agricultural and Natural Resources Educator, OSU Extension Clinton County
Watch Replay
View Slides
Noon tip-off Pasture Pork
Tony Nye, Agricultural and Natural Resources Educator, OSU Extension Clinton County
Watch Replay
View Slides
3:00 p.m. tip-off Thinking About Adding a Livestock Enterprise?
Tony Nye, Agricultural and Natural Resources Educator, OSU Extension Clinton County
Watch Replay
View Slides
Thursday, April 16 Bracket: Vegetable Production Return to Top
9:00 a.m. tip-off Growing Pumpkins
Jim Jasinski, Integrated Pest Management Program Coordinator, OSU Extension
Sally Miller, Plant Pathology Specialist, OSU Extension
Watch Replay  View Slides (Miller) View Slides (Jasinski)
Noon tip-off Small Fruit Weed, Disease & Insect Management
Doug Doohan, Professor, OSU CFAES Department of Hort & Crop Science
Melanie Ivey, Assistant Professor, OSU CFAES Department of Plant Pathology
Celeste Welty, Associate Professor, OSU CFAES Department of Entomology
Watch Replay
3:00 p.m. tip-off Managing Sweet Corn Worms
Doug Doohan, Professor, OSU CFAES Department of Hort & Crop Science
Jim Jasinski, Integrated Pest Management Program Coordinator, OSU Extension
Celeste Welty, Associate Professor, OSU CFAES Department of Entomology
Watch Replay
Friday, April 17 Bracket: Farm Taxes Return to Top
9:00 a.m. tip-off Farmer and Farmland Owner Income Tax Issues Webinar Replay Part I with Live Q&A
Barry Ward, Director, OSU Extension Tax School Program
Watch Full Replay
Noon tip-off Farmer and Farmland Owner Income Tax Issues Webinar Replay Part II with Live Q&A
Barry Ward, Director, OSU Extension Tax School Program
Watch Full Replay
3:00 p.m. tip-off New Income Tax Legislation Update
Barry Ward, Director, OSU Extension Tax School Program
Watch Replay
WEEK #5 April 20-24  
Monday, April 20 Bracket: Ohio Farm to School Return to Top
9:00 a.m. tip-off How to Start Farm to School
Heather Neikirk, Agricultural and Natural Resources Educator, OSU Extension Stark County
Tim McDermott, Agricultural and Natural Resources Educator, OSU Extension Franklin County
Tony Staubach, Barbara Burns, Food Service Director
Watch Replay View Slides
Noon tip-off How Producers Can Start Selling Food to Schools
Christie Welch, Direct Agricultural Marketing Program Specialist, OSU Extension
Dave Sokoll, Oberlin Food Hub
Watch Replay
3:00 p.m. tip-off How Producers and Food Related Businesses can Start Farm to School Efforts
Ethan Holmes, Founder, Holmes Made Foods LLC
Steve Baker, Spice Field Kitchen
Watch Replay
Tuesday, April 21 Bracket: Horticulture Return to Top
9:00 a.m. tip-off Awesome Annuals
Pam Bennett, Horticulture Educator, OSU Extension Clark County
Watch Replay
Noon tip-off Pesticide Safety
Mimi Rose, Pesticide Safety Education Program Director, OSU Extension
Watch Replay View Slides
3:00 p.m. tip-off BYGLive Ornamental Horticulture Updates
Joe Boggs, Horticulture Educator, OSU Extension Hamilton County
Jim Chatfield, Horticulture Specialist, OSU Extension
Watch Replay
Wednesday, April 22 Bracket: Fruit Production Return to Top
9:00 a.m. tip-off Growing Strawberries in the Home Garden
Gary Gao, Small Fruit Specialist, OSU Extension
Watch Replay
Noon tip-off Growing Apple Trees in the Home Garden
Gary Gao, Small Fruit Specialist, OSU Extension
Watch Replay
3:00 p.m. tip-off Growing Blackberries in the Home Garden
Gary Gao, Small Fruit Specialist, OSU Extension
Watch Replay
Thursday, April 23 Bracket: Vegetable Production Return to Top
9:00 a.m. tip-off Utilizing OSU Diagnostic Services for Specialty Crops
Melanie Ivey, Assistant Professor, OSU CFAES Department of Plant Pathology
Joy Pierzynski, Director of the C. Wayne Ellett Plant and Pest Diagnostic Clinic
Francesca Rotondo, Research Associate 2-B/H (Miller Lab) , OSU CFAES
Watch Replay
Noon tip-off High Tunnel Management and Production
Matt Kleinhenz, Professor, OSU CFAES Department of Hort & Crop Science
Watch Replay
3:00 p.m. tip-off Vegetable Insect, Disease & Weed Update
Doug Doohan, Professor, OSU CFAES Department of Hort & Crop Science
Sally Miller,
Distinguished Professor, OSU CFAES Vegetable Pathology, Diagnostics, International Development
Celeste Welty, Associate Professor, OSU CFAES Department of Entomology
Watch Replay
Friday, April 24 Bracket: Urban Agriculture Return to Top
9:00 a.m. tip-off Marketing Strategies for Urban Farmers 2020
Eric Barrett, Agricultural and Natural Resources Educator, OSU Extension Mahoning County
Kristen Eisenhauer, Agricultural and Natural Resources Educator, OSU Extension Mahoning County
Watch Replay View Slides
Noon tip-off Resiliency for Urban Farmers 2020
Jacqueline Kowalski, Agricultural and Natural Resources Educator, OSU Extension Summit County
Tim McDermott, Agricultural and Natural Resources Educator, OSU Extension Franklin County
Suzanne Mills-Wasniak, Agricultural and Natural Resources Educator, OSU Extension Montgomery County
Watch Replay
3:00 p.m. tip-off Stay Legal: Sales Laws and Social Distancing
Mike Hogan, Agricultural and Natural Resources Educator, OSU Extension Franklin County
Watch Replay
WEEK #6 FINAL FOUR April 27-31  
Monday, April 27 Bracket: The Best of the Women in Agriculture Conference Return to Top
9:00 a.m. tip-off Getting to Know Ohio Women in Agriculture
Heather Neikirk, Agricultural and Natural Resources Educator, OSU Extension Stark County
Watch Replay
View Slides
Noon tip-off Grab and Go Meals
Kate Shumaker, Family and Consumer Sciences Educator, OSU Extension Holmes County
Watch Replay
View Slides
3:00 p.m. tip-off Food Labeling and Regulations
Emily Marrison, Family and Consumer Sciences Educator, OSU Extension Coshocton County

Watch Replay
View Slides

Tuesday, April 28 Bracket: Horticulture Return to Top
9:00 a.m. tip-off Gardening for Pollinators
Denise Ellsworth, Program Director, OSU CFAES Department of Entomology
Watch Replay
Noon tip-off Landscape Insects - Bagworms vs. The Tent Builders
Curtis Young, Agricultural and Natural Resources Educator, OSU Extension VanWert County
Watch Replay
3:00 p.m. tip-off BGYLive! Ornamental Horticulture Updates
Jim Chatfield, Horticulture Specialist, OSU Extension
Eric Draper, Commercial Horticulture Specialist, OSU Extension Geauga County
Joe Boggs, Horticulture Educator, OSU Extension Hamilton County
Curtis Young, Agricultural and Natural Resources Educator, OSU Extension VanWert County
Watch Replay
8:00 p.m. tip-off Bonus Game: On the Farm Preparations for COVID-19
Dee Jepsen, State Specialist & Lisa Pfeiffer, Education Program Manager, OSU Extension Agricultural Safety & Health
Watch Replay
View Slides
Best Practices Handout
Wednesday, April 29 Bracket: The Backyard Farm Return to Top
9:00 a.m. tip-off Growing Grapes in the Home Garden
Gary Gao, Small Fruit Specialist, OSU Extension
Watch Replay
Noon tip-off Backyard Poultry Production
Tim McDermott, Agricultural and Natural Resources Educator, OSU Extension Franklin County
Watch Replay
3:00 p.m. tip-off Basic Care of the Farm Dog
Tim McDermott, Agricultural and Natural Resources Educator, OSU Extension Franklin County
Watch Replay
Thursday, April 30 Bracket: Buzzer Beater: The Home Beekeeper Return to Top
9:00 a.m. tip-off Honeybee Basics
Amanda Bennett, Agricultural and Natural Resources Educator, OSU Extension Miami County
Watch Replay
View Slides
Noon tip-off Beekeeping Equipment Basics
Amanda Bennett, Agricultural and Natural Resources Educator, OSU Extension Miami County
Watch Replay
View Slides
3:00 p.m. tip-off Tournament Wrap-up: Virtual Reality: Bringing Immersive Perspectives to Extension Education and Coaches Corner Tournament Wrap-up
Cathann Kress, Dean, OSU College of Food, Agricultural and Environmental Sciences
Adam Ward, Government Affairs Director, CFAES
Jackie Wilkins, Interim Extension Director, OSU Extension
Sam Custer, Interim Assistant Director, Agricultural and Natural Resources , OSU Extension
Brooke Beam, Agricultural and Natural Resources Extension Educator, OSU Extension Highland County
Elizabeth Hawkins, Field Specialist, Agronomic Systems
Watch Replay